[KI-LC] Strawman language for amending the motion to amend the Operating Procedures

J. Trent Adams adams at isoc.org
Thu Oct 15 10:12:53 EDT 2009


All -

Apologies for not being on the call yesterday, but here are a couple
points that I hope were discussed:

 1. The BoT approved the language that we
     crafted (with one minor difference to the
     term "Members").

 2. Why weren't the issues raised below
     brought up at that time before we
     sent them to the BoT?

 3. If we require any changes to be made,
     we will be restarting the clock.  They
     go back to the BoT for approval, then
     back to the LC to run the all-member
     ballot.

I assume that everyone on the LC call yesterday is comfortable with the
delays involved.  That basically means we're going from about a 7-day
closure on this to something a month (or more) from now.

Given that people are OK with the delay, I do believe that there's an
issue needing to be addressed in the line:

"... for the purposes of quorum in an electronic ballot, quorate shall
be determined based on all members of voting status 48 hours prior to
the close of the vote."

This may necessitate a change to the Bylaws governing electronic
voting.  Has someone already looked into this?

- Trent


Joe Andrieu wrote:
> In today's call there were two issues brought up with the first item of 
> the motion entitled "Approval of Amendments to Operating Procedures for 
> All Member Ballot". Here is an excerpt of the relevant portion of that 
> motion:
>
> ====
> The following amendments to the Kantara Initiative Operating Procedures 
> (version 1.0), as previously approved by the Board of Trustees, are 
> hereby approved by the Leadership Council for submission to an All 
> Member Ballot:
>
> i. Add the following text as the third paragraph in section 2.6:
> "For the purpose of maintaining a reasonable ability to achieve Quorum, 
> any Voting Member of the LC who fails to attend two consecutive meetings 
> of the LC may, at the discretion of the Chair, be re-classified as a 
> non-voting member. Voting status may be reacquired by attending a 
> meeting of the LC. In the case of an electronic vote of the LC, if the 
> electronic vote is initiated while a member is in non-voting status, the 
> member may not vote in that electronic vote."
> ====
>
>
> I think its a fair summary to say the two issues are as follows:
>
> 1. Ambiguity around reacquiring voting status. The word "may" could mean 
> that the reacquisition is at the chair's discretion (similar to the loss 
> of status). The timing is also ambiguous: does the status resumes 
> immediately for that meeting?
>
> 2. There is a discrepancy between the ease of participating in a live 
> meeting and in an electronic one. For a live meeting, one can--upon 
> notice of the topic to be voted upon--simply show up and be counted. 
> However, the electronic vote precludes a non-voting member from a 
> similar "on-demand" participation in the vote.
>
>
> For #1, there seemed to be a consensus that it would be at the member's 
> discretion, not the chair's, and that the status would be in effect for 
> the meeting at which it is reclaimed.
>
> For #2, there was less discussion, so perhaps we don't have consensus. 
> However, the issue itself suggests a desire to find a way to allow a 
> similar "on-demand" approach for electronic ballots.
>
>
> As a strawman suggestion, here is a possible motion to amend the motion 
> currently on the table.  If there's sufficient agreement to some edited 
> version of this, we can turn it into a proper motion for the next LC 
> meeting.
>
> ====
> Motion that we replace
>
> "Voting status may be reacquired by attending a meeting of the LC. In 
> the case of an electronic vote of the LC, if the electronic vote is 
> initiated while a member is in non-voting status, the member may not 
> vote in that electronic vote."
>
> with
>
> "Voting status shall be automatically reinstated for any non-voting 
> member by either (a) attending a meeting of the LC and electing to 
> reacquire it at the roll call of said meeting or (b) in the case of an 
> electronic vote of the LC, sending an email to the LC email list, 
> electing to reacquire voting status, no less than 48 hours prior to the 
> close of the first electronic vote for which that status would apply; 
> for the purposes of quorum in an electronic ballot, quorate shall be 
> determined based on all members of voting status 48 hours prior to the 
> close of the vote."
>
> ====
>
> That's it. The language probably needs some help, but I figured putting 
> something out there might kickstart our thinking. In particular, I'm not 
> sure if the 48 hour window matters, but it seemed like some cutoff would 
> simplify last minute quorate questions.
>
> Cheers,
>
> -j
>
>
>   

-- 
J. Trent Adams
=jtrentadams

Outreach Specialist, Trust & Identity
Internet Society
http://www.isoc.org

e) adams at isoc.org
o) 703-439-2149




More information about the LC mailing list